Find Us Online

 

Join Our Email List

Email:  

 

 

 

 

 

Awards & Nominations

Irish Repertory Theatre productions have garnered wide-ranging critical and industry acclaim. The following are some of the company’s more notable awards and nominations:

2013
• Lucille Lortel Nom., “Outstanding Revival” - The Weir
• Joe A. Callaway Award, “Best Actress” J. Smith Cameron, Juno and the Paycock
• Joe A. Callaway Award Nomination, “Best Director” Ciarán O’Reilly, The Weir
• Outer Critics Circle Special Achievement Award ― Charlotte Moore and Ciarán O’Reilly in recognition of   
    25 years of  producing outstanding theater.
• Drama Desk Award Nomination, “Outstanding Actress in a Musical,” Jenny Powers, Donnybrook!
• Drama Desk Award Nomination, “Outstanding Solo Performance,” Julian Sands,
    A Celebration of Harold Pinter

2012
• Off-Broadway Alliance Nomination, "Best Revival," Beyond the Horizon
• Drama Desk Nom., “Unique Theatrical Experience,” Give Me Your Hand
• Joe A. Callaway Award Nomination, “Best Director,” Charlotte Moore, Dancing at Lughnasa
• Drama Desk Nom., “Unique Theatrical Experience,”NOCTU
• Drama Desk Nom., “Best Choreographer,” Brendán de Gallai, NOCTU

2011
• The 2011 Eugene O’Neill Lifetime Achievement Award

2010
• Joe A. Callaway Award, “Best Director” - Ciarán O’Reilly, The Emperor Jones
• The O’Neill Credo Award  - Ciarán O’Reilly, The Emperor Jones
• Joe A. Callaway Award, “Best Performance” - John Douglas Thompson, The Emperor Jones
• Lucille Lortel Nom., “Outstanding Revival” - The Emperor Jones
• Lucille Lortel Nom., “Outstanding Lead Actor” - John Douglas Thompson, The Emperor Jones
• Lucille Lortel Nom., “Outstanding Sound Design” - Ryan Rumery and Christian Frederickson, The Emperor Jones
• Drama League Nom., “Distinguished Production of a Play” - The Emperor Jones
• Drama League Nom., “Distinguished Performance Award” - John Douglas Thompson, The Emperor Jones
• Drama Desk Nom., “Outstanding Actor in a Play” - John Douglas Thompson, The Emperor Jones
• Drama Desk Nom., “Outstanding Costume Design” - Antonia Ford-Roberts and Bob Flanagan, The Emperor Jones
• Hewes Design Award Nom., “Scenic Design” - Charlie Corcoran, The Emperor Jones
• 6 AUDELCO Award Nominations, including “Best Revival” - The Emperor Jones
• Lucille Lortel Nom., “Outstanding Revival” - Candida
• Drama Desk Nom., “Outstanding Actress in a Play” - Melissa Errico, Candida
• Drama Desk Nom., “Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play” - Xanthe Elbrick, Candida
• Hewes Design Award Nom., “Lighting Design” - Clifton Taylor, White Woman Street
Irish America, “50 Most Influential Women” - Charlotte Moore

2008
• Lucille Lortel Nom., “Best Actor” - Brian Murray, Gaslight
• Drama Desk Nom., “Outstanding Revival of a Musical” - Take Me Along
• Drama League Nom., “Distinguished Revival of a Play” - Gaslight
• Drama League Nom., “Distinguished Performance Award” - David Staller, Gaslight
• Outer Critics Award, “Outstanding Revival of a Musical” - Take Me Along
• St. Patrick’s Committee in Holyoke, “John F. Kennedy National Award” - Charlotte Moore and Ciarán O’Reilly
• Irish America, “50 Most Influential Women” - Charlotte Moore
 
2007
• The 2007 Jujamcyn Theaters Award
• Joe A. Callaway Award Nom., “Best Director” - Ciarán O’Reilly, The Hairy Ape
• Lucille Lortel Nom., “Outstanding Scenic Design” - Eugene Lee, The Hairy Ape
• Drama Desk Nom., “Outstanding Actress in a Play” - Orlagh Cassidy, The Field
• Drama Desk Nom., “Outstanding Revival of a Play” - The Hairy Ape
• Drama Desk Nom., “Outstanding Director of a Play” - Ciarán O’Reilly, The Hairy Ape
• Drama League Nom., “Distinguished Revival of a Play ”- The Hairy Ape
• Drama League Nom., “Distinguished Performance Award” - Gregory Derelian and Gerald Finnegan, The Hairy Ape

2006
• Obie Award, "Best Actress” - Dana Ivey, Mrs. Warren’s Profession
• Drama Desk Nom., “Solo Performance” - Jon Peterson, George M. Cohan, Tonight!
• Drama Desk Nom., “Outstanding Revival” - Philadelphia, Here I Come!
• Lucille Lortel Nom., “Best Revival” - Mrs. Warren’s Profession
• Lucille Lortel Nom., “Outstanding Featured Actress” - Helena Carroll, Philadelphia, Here I Come!
• Drama League Nom. - Dana Ivey, Mrs. Warren’s Profession
• Drama League Nom. - Jon Peterson, George M. Cohan, Tonight!

2005
• Lucille Lortel Award, “Outstanding Body of Work”
• Lucille Lortel Nom., “Best Revival” - Finian’s Rainbow
• Lucille Lortel Nom., “Best Choreography” - Barry McNabb, Finian’s Rainbow
• Drama League Nom., “Best Actor” - Alvin Epstein, Endgame

2004
• Drama Desk Nom., “Outstanding Revival of a Play” - The Colleen Bawn
• Drama Desk Nom., “Outstanding Revival of a Musical” - Finian’s Rainbow
• Drama League Nom., “Distinguished Revival of a Musical” - Finian’s Rainbow
• Drama League Nom., “Best Actress in a Play” - Catherine Byrne, Eden
• Drama League Nom., “Best Actress in a Musical” - Melissa Errico, Finian’s Rainbow
• Drama League Nom., “Best Actor in a Musical” - Malcolm Gets, Finian’s Rainbow
• Joe A. Callaway Award Nom., “Best Director” - Charlotte Moore, Finian’s Rainbow
• Edinburgh Theatre Festival Award, “Best Play” - The Love Hungry Farmer
• Edinburgh Theatre Festival Award, “Best Actor” - Des Keogh, The Love Hungry Farmer

2002
• Outer Critics Circle Nom., “Outstanding Solo Performance” - Charles Nelson Reilly, Save it for the Stage: The Life of Reilly
• Outer Critics Circle Nom., “Outstanding Off-Broadway Play” - The Matchmaker
• Hewes Design Award, “Noteworthy Special Effects” - James Morgan, Pigtown
• Drama League Nom., “Distinguished Production of a Musical” - The Streets of New York
• Drama League Nom., “Best Actress in a Musical” - Kristin Maloney, The Streets of New York

2000
• Drama Desk Nom., “Best Actress” - Sinead Cusack, Our Lady of Sligo
• Outer Critic Nom., “Best Actress” - Sinead Cusack, Our Lady of Sligo
• Drama Desk Nom., “Best Actor” - Fritz Weaver, A Life

1999
• Outer Critics Circle Nom., “Best Actress” - Marion Seldes, Dear Liar
 
1998
• The Irish American Heritage and Culture Week Committee of New York City, Board of Education,
     “Irish Organization of the Year Award”
• Obie Award, “Best Actor” - Daniel Gerroll, The Shaughraun
• Obie Award, “Best Actor” - Brian Murray, Long Day’s Journey Into Night
• Drama Desk Nom., “Best Actress in a Play” - Frances Sternhagen, Long Day’s Journey Into Night

1997
• Drama League Nom., “Best Actress” - Melissa Errico, Major Barbara

1996
• Drama Desk Nom., “Best Actress” - Melissa Errico, The Importance of Being Earnest

1992
• Drama Desk Award, “Excellence in Presenting Distinguished Irish Drama”
• Clarence Derwent Award, Patrick Fitzgerald, Grandchild of Kings
• Outer Critics Circle Nom., “Best Director” - Hal Prince, Grandchild of Kings
• Outer Critics Circle Nom., “Best Actress” - Pauline Flanagan, Grandchild of Kings
• Outer Critics Circle Nom., “Best Scenic Design” - Eugene Lee, Grandchild of Kings

 

Find Us Online

facebook
myspace
twitter

Events

The Shaughraun
April 21st - June 12th
Francis J. Greenburger Mainstage

CAMELOT in Concert
Monday, June 6th

2011 Annual Benefit Gala


Purchase Gift Certificate

Visit Our Sponsors

Neighborhood Dining

The Irish Repertory Theatre

132 West 22nd Street, New York, NY 10011 phone: 212-727-2737

Performing at the DR2 Theatre 103 East 15th Street New York, NY 10003

© Copyright 2014 The Irish Repertory Theatre - All Rights Reserved

Privacy Policy | Terms of Use