Irish Rep will return to 22nd Street in May. The box office is currently available by phone and online only.

AWARDS & NOMINATIONS

Irish Repertory Theatre productions have garnered wide-ranging critical and industry acclaim. The following are some of the company’s more notable awards and nominations:

2015

  • Winner, 1st Irish Festival, “Best Playwright” – John McMauns, The Quare Land
  • Winner, 1st Irish Festival, “Best Director,” Ciaran O’Reilly, The Quare Land
  • Winner, 1st Irish Festival, “Best Design” The Quare Land
  • 1st Irish Festival Special Jury Prize, Peter Maloney, for his performance in The Quare Land

2014

  • Outer Critics Circle Nom., “Outstanding New Off-Broadway Musical” - A Christmas Memory
  • Winner, 1st Irish Festival, “Outstanding Production” - Port Authority & “Best Actor” Peter Maloney

  2013

  • Lucille Lortel Nom., “Outstanding Revival” - The Weir
  • Joe A. Callaway Award, “Best Actress” J. Smith Cameron, Juno and the Paycock
  • Joe A. Callaway Award Nomination, “Best Director” Ciarán O’Reilly, The Weir
  • Outer Critics Circle Special Achievement Award ― Charlotte Moore and Ciarán O’Reilly in recognition of 25 years of producing outstanding theater.
  • Drama Desk Award Nomination, “Outstanding Actress in a Musical,” Jenny Powers, Donnybrook!
  • Drama Desk Award Nomination, “Outstanding Solo Performance,” Julian Sands, A Celebration of Harold Pinter

2012

  • Off-Broadway Alliance Nomination, "Best Revival," Beyond the Horizon
  • Drama Desk Nom., “Unique Theatrical Experience,” Give Me Your Hand
  • Joe A. Callaway Award Nomination, “Best Director,” Charlotte Moore, Dancing at Lughnasa
  • Drama Desk Nom., “Unique Theatrical Experience,”NOCTU
  • Drama Desk Nom., “Best Choreographer,” Brendán de Gallai, NOCTU

2011

  • The 2011 Eugene O’Neill Lifetime Achievement Award

2010

  • Joe A. Callaway Award, “Best Director” - Ciarán O’Reilly, The Emperor Jones
  • The O’Neill Credo Award - Ciarán O’Reilly, The Emperor Jones
  • Joe A. Callaway Award, “Best Performance” - John Douglas Thompson, The Emperor Jones
  • Lucille Lortel Nom., “Outstanding Revival” - The Emperor Jones
  • Lucille Lortel Nom., “Outstanding Lead Actor” - John Douglas Thompson, The Emperor Jones
  • Lucille Lortel Nom., “Outstanding Sound Design” - Ryan Rumery and Christian Frederickson, The Emperor Jones
  • Drama League Nom., “Distinguished Production of a Play” - The Emperor Jones
  • Drama League Nom., “Distinguished Performance Award” - John Douglas Thompson, The Emperor Jones
  • Drama Desk Nom., “Outstanding Actor in a Play” - John Douglas Thompson, The Emperor Jones
  • Drama Desk Nom., “Outstanding Costume Design” - Antonia Ford-Roberts and Bob Flanagan, The Emperor Jones
  • Hewes Design Award Nom., “Scenic Design” - Charlie Corcoran, The Emperor Jones
  • 6 AUDELCO Award Nominations, including “Best Revival” - The Emperor Jones
  • Lucille Lortel Nom., “Outstanding Revival” - Candida
  • Drama Desk Nom., “Outstanding Actress in a Play” - Melissa Errico, Candida
  • Drama Desk Nom., “Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play” - Xanthe Elbrick, Candida
  • Hewes Design Award Nom., “Lighting Design” - Clifton Taylor, White Woman Street
  • Irish America, “50 Most Influential Women” - Charlotte Moore

2008

  • Lucille Lortel Nom., “Best Actor” - Brian Murray, Gaslight
  • Drama Desk Nom., “Outstanding Revival of a Musical” - Take Me Along
  • Drama League Nom., “Distinguished Revival of a Play” - Gaslight
  • Drama League Nom., “Distinguished Performance Award” - David Staller, Gaslight
  • Outer Critics Award, “Outstanding Revival of a Musical” - Take Me Along
  • St. Patrick’s Committee in Holyoke, “John F. Kennedy National Award” - Charlotte Moore and Ciarán O’Reilly
  • Irish America, “50 Most Influential Women” - Charlotte Moore

2007

  • The 2007 Jujamcyn Theaters Award
  • Joe A. Callaway Award Nom., “Best Director” - Ciarán O’Reilly, The Hairy Ape
  • Lucille Lortel Nom., “Outstanding Scenic Design” - Eugene Lee, The Hairy Ape
  • Drama Desk Nom., “Outstanding Actress in a Play” - Orlagh Cassidy, The Field
  • Drama Desk Nom., “Outstanding Revival of a Play” - The Hairy Ape
  • Drama Desk Nom., “Outstanding Director of a Play” - Ciarán O’Reilly, The Hairy Ape
  • Drama League Nom., “Distinguished Revival of a Play ”- The Hairy Ape
  • Drama League Nom., “Distinguished Performance Award” - Gregory Derelian and Gerald Finnegan, The Hairy Ape

2006

  • Obie Award, "Best Actress” - Dana Ivey, Mrs. Warren’s Profession
  • Drama Desk Nom., “Solo Performance” - Jon Peterson, George M. Cohan, Tonight!
  • Drama Desk Nom., “Outstanding Revival” - Philadelphia, Here I Come!
  • Lucille Lortel Nom., “Best Revival” - Mrs. Warren’s Profession
  • Lucille Lortel Nom., “Outstanding Featured Actress” - Helena Carroll, Philadelphia, Here I Come!
  • Drama League Nom. - Dana Ivey, Mrs. Warren’s Profession
  • Drama League Nom. - Jon Peterson, George M. Cohan, Tonight!

2005

  • Lucille Lortel Award, “Outstanding Body of Work”
  • Lucille Lortel Nom., “Best Revival” - Finian’s Rainbow
  • Lucille Lortel Nom., “Best Choreography” - Barry McNabb, Finian’s Rainbow
  • Drama League Nom., “Best Actor” - Alvin Epstein, Endgame

2004

  • Drama Desk Nom., “Outstanding Revival of a Play” - The Colleen Bawn
  • Drama Desk Nom., “Outstanding Revival of a Musical” - Finian’s Rainbow
  • Drama League Nom., “Distinguished Revival of a Musical” - Finian’s Rainbow
  • Drama League Nom., “Best Actress in a Play” - Catherine Byrne, Eden
  • Drama League Nom., “Best Actress in a Musical” - Melissa Errico, Finian’s Rainbow
  • Drama League Nom., “Best Actor in a Musical” - Malcolm Gets, Finian’s Rainbow
  • Joe A. Callaway Award Nom., “Best Director” - Charlotte Moore, Finian’s Rainbow
  • Edinburgh Theatre Festival Award, “Best Play” - The Love Hungry Farmer
  • Edinburgh Theatre Festival Award, “Best Actor” - Des Keogh, The Love Hungry Farmer

2002

  • Outer Critics Circle Nom., “Outstanding Solo Performance” - Charles Nelson Reilly, Save it for the Stage: The Life of Reilly
  • Outer Critics Circle Nom., “Outstanding Off-Broadway Play” - The Matchmaker
  • Hewes Design Award, “Noteworthy Special Effects” - James Morgan, Pigtown
  • Drama League Nom., “Distinguished Production of a Musical” - The Streets of New York
  • Drama League Nom., “Best Actress in a Musical” - Kristin Maloney, The Streets of New York

2000

  • Drama Desk Nom., “Best Actress” - Sinead Cusack, Our Lady of Sligo
  • Outer Critic Nom., “Best Actress” - Sinead Cusack, Our Lady of Sligo
  • Drama Desk Nom., “Best Actor” - Fritz Weaver, A Life

1999

  • Outer Critics Circle Nom., “Best Actress” - Marion Seldes, Dear Liar

1998

  • The Irish American Heritage and Culture Week Committee of New York City, Board of Education, “Irish Organization of the Year Award”
  • Obie Award, “Best Actor” - Daniel Gerroll, The Shaughraun
  • Obie Award, “Best Actor” - Brian Murray, Long Day’s Journey Into Night
  • Drama Desk Nom., “Best Actress in a Play” - Frances Sternhagen, Long Day’s Journey Into Night

1997

  • Drama League Nom., “Best Actress” - Melissa Errico, Major Barbara

1996

  • Drama Desk Nom., “Best Actress” - Melissa Errico, The Importance of Being Earnest

1992

  • Drama Desk Award, “Excellence in Presenting Distinguished Irish Drama”
  • Clarence Derwent Award, Patrick Fitzgerald, Grandchild of Kings
  • Outer Critics Circle Nom., “Best Director” - Hal Prince, Grandchild of Kings
  • Outer Critics Circle Nom., “Best Actress” - Pauline Flanagan, Grandchild of Kings
  • Outer Critics Circle Nom., “Best Scenic Design” - Eugene Lee, Grandchild of Kings

FIND US ONLINE

 

JOIN OUR EMAIL LIST

Email:  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Irish Repertory Theatre

Now back home in Chelsea!

132 West 22nd Street, New York, NY 10011 phone: 212-727-2737

© Copyright 2016 The Irish Repertory Theatre - All Rights Reserved

Privacy Policy | Terms of Use